CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 L88711

Shawn Binda
Tooling Specialists Incorporated
P.O. Box 828
Latrobe PA 15650-0828

RE: The tariff classification of a component for a sensor fused weapon from Canada.

Dear Mr. Binda:

In your letter dated November 2, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as an Integral Housing Launcher – Casting. The casting is used in a weapon containing sensor-fused sub munitions for attacking armor.

The applicable subheading for the casting component will be 9306.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of bombs, grenades, torpedoes, mines and similar munitions of war; parts of other ammunition and projectiles. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division